MOPR 12/24/02 NOTES:  At city hall, about 3 wks ago, I was happy to have immediately received this 2002 - 2003 City Directory from Pat Pillow simply by asking for it.   Yesterday & today, I talked to Terry Helton since I was told she's in charge of it, & asked about a term-expired date of 4/14/01 in it.  Terry informed me that she's still working on this 2002 City Directory, so it is not ready or approved yet.  I figure as long as everyone is aware of that, it's alright to post;  at least it is more current info.  I made 2 corrections myself: Don Smith's phone # & Rob Stuart's street name address;  & changed the format a bit.  (I hope I haven't caused trouble for Pat.)
 
All area codes are 636, & all city, state & zip codes are Valley Park, Missouri, 63088 unless otherwise noted.  VP City Hall address is 320 Benton St., 225-5171, Fax 225-0643.
 
Click on or scroll to the following 2002 - 2003 CITY DIRECTORY SECTIONS:
 

Elected Officials - Mayor, Collector, Municipal Judge, Marshall

 

Bd of Aldermen - 4 Wards, 2 Aldermen each

 

LEVEE CMSN - 15 members + 2 others

 

Bd Cmte Assignments - FW&M, Leg, Police, Pub Works (4 ald ea), Parks, P&Z (1 ald ea).  Plus Mayor & President of Bd of Aldermen.

 

Planning & Zoning Cmsn - 8 members

 

Bd of Adjustment & Appeals - 5 members + 2 alternates

 

Appointments - City & Prosecuting Atty, Treasurer, City Clerk, Court Clerk, Parks Coordinator, & MRRA Rep

 

City Employees - Computer Operator/Bookkeeper, Mayor's Secretary, Cmty Dev Dir, Office Clerk, Court Clerk, Public Works Dir & 14 crew

 

City Offices -  Library - 3 members, & Police Dept - 1 Lieutenant & 10 officers

 

VP Library Bd - 8 members

 

Parks & Recreation Bd - 1 Coordinator, 1 aldermanic rep, +7 members

 

VP Historical Preservation Cmsn - 6 members

 

Human Rights Cmsn - 3 members

 

City Observed Holidays

 

Helpful Numbers

 

 

CITY OF VALLEY PARK DIRECTORY 2002 - 2003

(see above MOPR notes)

 
ELECTED OFFICIALS
Dan Michel 
386 Westwind Estates Lane
Mayor  861-2806
     
Marguerite Wilburn
82 Jefflyn
Collector 225-8718
     
Charles L. Ford 
23 Lookout
Municipal Judge 225-6276
     
Ray Wilson
710 Leonard
Marshall  861-9116
     

BOARD OF ALDERMEN
Robert Stuart Ward 1 701 Leonard 225-8824
Dan Adams Ward 1   809 Leonard 225-4916
       
Tom Bolte Ward 2 22 Margaret  861-2522
Randy Helton Ward 2  70 Fernridge 225-5176
       
Jeffery Whitteaker  Ward 3 79 Guylyn 225-9117
Russell Causey Ward 3 #2 Hill 225-4884
       
Bill Lancaster Ward 4  155 Rutherglenn 861-9202
       

LEVEE COMMISSION
 
VOTING MEMBERS
 
Alderman Rob Stuart 
701 Leonard 
Ward 1 225-8824 (H)
     
Alderman Randy Helton
70 Fernridge
Ward 2 225-5176 (H)
     
Alderman Jeff Whitteaker
79 Guylyn
Ward 3 225-9117 (H)
     
Alderman Bill Lancaster
155 Rutherglenn
Ward 4 861-9202 (H)
     
Mr. Jim Halamicek
201 Marshall
Valley Material  225-5336 (W)
     
Mr. Bob Walls
595 8th St.
Precise Mold & Engineering 225-8828 (W)
     
Open Flood Plain Citizen  
     
Mr. Don Smith
336 Jefferson 
Non-Flood Plain Citizen 225-9851 (H)
     
Chief Rick Wilken
55 Crescent Ave.
VP Fire District  225-4288 (W)
     
Director James Probert 
439 Valparaiso
VP School District 225-0968 (H)
     
NON-VOTING MEMEBERS
Mr. Eric Martin
109 Chesterfield Businses Pkwy
Chesterfield, MO  63005
Levee Counsel 530-1515 (W)
530-1556 (F)
     
Col. Lee McKinney, Ret.
1323 Bentley Place Dr.
Chesterfield, MO  63017
Levee Consultant 530-1896 (W)
530-0948 (F)
     

Mayor Dan Michel

386 Westwind Estates

Chairman    861-2806 (H)
     
Mr. David Cusack
145 Crescent Ave.
Local Levee Coordinator,
Consultant & Chairperson
225-9029 (H)
     
P.H. Weis & Associates
410 Sovereign Ct., Suite 11
Manchester, MO  63011
City Engineer 207-0832 (W)
     
OTHERS

Mr. Jim Zerega

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

1222 Spruce St.

St. Louis, MO  63103-2833

Levee Project Manager  314-331-8042 (W)
     

Mr. Michael P. Croghan, CPA

Croghan & Croghan, CPA's

11007 Manchester Rd.

Kirkwood, MO  63122

City Auditor 314-966-6644 (W)
314-966-3074 (F)
     

BOARD COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS APRIL, 2002
Ex-Officio member of all committees
Mayor Dan Michel
President of the Board of Aldermen - Randy Helton
   
Finance, Ways & Means Legislative
   
Jeff Whitteaker - Chairman - Ward 3
Tom Bolte -  2
Bill Lancaster -  4
Rob Stuart -  1
Bill Lancaster - Chairman - Ward 4
Randy Helton - 2
Russ Causey - 3
Dan Adams - 1
   
Police Committee Public Works
   
Tom Bolte - Chairman - Ward 2 Rob Stuart - Chairman - Ward 1
Dan Adams - 1  Randy Helton - 2
Russ Causey - 3 Jeff Whitteaker - 3
__________  - 4 Bill Lancaster - 4
   
Parks Planning & Zoning
   
Jeff Whitteaker - Aldermanic Rep Bill Lancaster - Aldermanic Rep
   
Mayor's Adhoc Rep to Master Plan
   
VP Notes:

1.  All Board members are welcome to attend all meetings.

2.  Mayor & Pres of the Bd of Aldermen are ex-officio members of all committees.

   

PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION
Mayor Dan Michel, 386 Westwind Estates, 861-2806
 

John Boggs, Dir. of Community Development, Bldg Inspector  225-2676

 
Russ Causey, Aldermanic Rep, #2 Hill Dr., 225-4884
 
David Cusack, 145 Crescent Ave., 225-9029
 
Gary Seel, Acting Chair, 82 Guylyn, 225-7620
 
Betty Halker, 641 Meramec Station Rd., 225-6333
 
Tom Rauls, 408 Leonard, 225-6460
 
Tom Weis, P.H. Weis & Associates,
410 Sovereign Ct., Ste.11, Manchester, MO  63011,  207-0832
 

BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT & APPEALS
 
Term Expires
Sherry McGinnis, Chairperson, 22 Boyd Ave,  225-0477
12/06/03
 
Miriam Hansel, 637 Meramec Sta Rd, 225-3472
04/14/01
 
Tony Tallo,1604 Centenary Ct, 225-1259
04/18/04
 
Rodney Barnett, 39 Main, 314-849-1830 (W)(ALTERNATE)
11/05/05
 
Dennis McBride, 629 Leonard, 225-6778
04/14/02
 
John Beard, 936 Benton, 225-9261
12/06/03
 
Jeff Lloyd, 459 Xavier, 861-1217 (ALTERNATE)
05/14/03
   

APPOINTMENTS

Eric Martin - City Attorney & Prosecuting Attorney

109 Chesterfield Business Parkway

Chesterfield, MO  63005

530-1515
 

Terry Helton - Treasurer

320 Benton

225-5171
 
Thomas Patrick Pillow - City Clerk
320 Benton
225-5171
 
Cassy Whitteaker - Court Clerk
320 Benton
225-5696
 
Pamela Kettler - Parks Coordinator
320 Benton
225-8646
 

Joe Shculte - MRRA Rep

(Meramec River Recreation Assn.)

216 Jefferson, VP, MO 63088

225-6664
 

CITY EMPLOYEES

City Hall

Patricia Laufer - Computer Operator/Bookkeeper
Terry Helton - Secretary to Mayor

 

Community Development - 225-2676

John Boggs - Director of Community Development

Roxanne Ruppel - Office Clerk

 

Municipal Court - 225-5696

Cassy Whitteaker - Court Clerk

 

Concrete/Storm Sewer Dept - 225-2676

Jim McMullen - Public Works Director

Jim Gruver - Crew Leader

Teddy Leuthauser - Laborer

Mike Yost - Laborer

Gil Denormandie - Laborer

 
Street Dept - 225-8930 Sanitation - 225-8930
   
Jim McMullen - Public Works Director Gerald Martin - Crew Leader
Kevin Ward - Crew Leader Kevin Johnson - Laborer
JR Reece - Mechanic  Sam Reed - Laborer
Jeff Brust - Operator  
Cameron Fowler - Laborer Parks/Beautification/Maintenance
Joe Jenkins - Laborer  
Matt Roskowske - Laborer Dan Fowler
   

CITY OFFICES
 
Library - 225-5608
     
Mon, Wed, Fri  1:00  to  6:00 Bonnie Morris - Librarian
Tuesday 10:00  to  6:00  
Thursday 10:00  to  8:00 Assistant Librarians
Saturday  10:00 to  4:00 Judy Piotraschke
Sunday Closed Jeannie Keedy
 
Police Department
 
Public Phone:  225-5252  Police Line:  225-5339
   
Lieutenant Michael Mowery:  mike_mowery@stlouisco.com
   
OFFICERS
Greg Flinn Steve Ringenhofer
Chris Hildebrand Kevin Lane
Shawn Walsh Thomas Noonan
   

Kevin Templeton - Neighborhood Police Ofcr

Chad Louis - Neighborhood Police Ofcr

Oliver Helbig - School Resource Ofcr

Tracy Skornia - School Resource Ofcr

   

VALLEY PARK LIBRARY BOARD
Patricia Smith, President, 336 Jefferson, 225-9851
 
Betty Halker, 641 Meramec Sta Rd, 225-6333
 
Jim Boland, 329 Westwind Estates, 225-8574
 
Tracey McHugh, Treasurer, 8 Fernridge, 861-9296
 
Betty Mabry, 127 Carnegie Ct, 225-3052
 
Michelle Schmitt, Vice President, 905 Wynstay Circle, 861-0578
 
Joan Shoop, #17 Jefferson, 225-4020
 
Rucker Toalson, Secretary, 235 Valley View Ridge Dr, 225-8405
 

PARKS & RECREATION BOARD

 

Pamela Kettler - Parks Coordinator

49 Fernridge   225-4296

   

Jeffery Whitteaker - Aldermanic Rep

79 Guylyn   225-9117

   
Joy Stuart
701 Vest - 225-8824
Pat Dougherty
12 Florissant - 225-8867
Gil Denormandie
620 Vest - 225-9066
Philip Soto252
Bracadale - 225-1824
Cindy Crumpecker
205 Crescent Rd - 825-0170
Dawn Rauls
408 Leonard - 225-6460

Keith Carrico

1536 Hanna Rd - 225-8982

 

VP HISTORICAL PRESERVATION COMMISSION
 
Marlene Hedrick, 20 Fernridge, 825-2711
 
Alice Swantner, 24 Fernridge, 861-1357
 
Patricia Smith, 336 Jefferson, 225-9851
 
Brian Whitworth, 24 Front St, 861-3334
 
Alderman Russ Causey, #2 Hill Dr, 225-4884
 

John Boggs, 320 Benton, 225-2676

 

HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
 
Mrs. Sandy Whitney
225-4796
Ms. Jewell Mosley
225-5979
Mr. Edgar Walker
225-7761
 

CITY OBSERVED HOLIDAYS
NEW YEARS DAY JAN    1
MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY JAN   20
PRESIDENTS DAY FEB  17
TRUMAN'S BIRTHDAY MAY    7
MEMORIAL DAY  MAY  26
INDEPENDENCE DAY JULY    4
LABOR DAY SEPT   1
VETERANS' DAY NOV  11
THANKSGIVING NOV 27
CHRISTMAS DEC 25
 

HELPFUL NUMBERS
VALLEY PARK FIRE DEPT House  1       225-2427
House  2       225-4288
   
VALLEY PARK POLICE DEPT  Public Phone     225-5252
Police Line        225-5339
____________________
 
BEHNEN CONTAINER 225-6555
   
BOARD OF ELECTIONS  INFO 314-951-0100
   
BRIGNOLE BLDG - 200 Second St. 825-0133
   
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS 207-7011
   
CIRCLE OF CONCERN 861-2623
   
HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Marlene Hedrick 825-2711
   
MERAMEC VALLEY BANK 230-3500
   
MISSOURI - AMERICAN WATER 314-991-3404
   
MSD 314-768-6260
   
PEERLESS LANDFILL 225-0400
   
RABIES & ANIMAL CONTROL 314-726-6655
   
SACRED HEART SCHOOL 225-3824
   
ST. LOUIS COUNTY ASSESSOR'S OFFICE 314-615-4225
   
SENIOR CITIZENS - Marge Bortscheller 825-2488
   
SUPERIOR LANDFILL 225-7220
   
VALLEY PARK CITY HALL 225-5171
   
VALLEY PARK LIBRARY 225-5608
   
VALLEY PARK POST OFFICE 1-800-275-8777
   
VALLEY PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT 225-4151
   
WEST COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 458-6200